Job Applicant Privacy Notice (Europe)

As part of any recruitment process, Horizon collects and processes personal data relating to job applicants. We are committed to being transparent about how we collect and use that data and to meeting our data protection obligations.

What information does Horizon collect?

We collect a range of information about you. This includes:

  • your name, address and contact details, including email address and telephone number;
  • details of your qualifications, skills, experience and employment history;
  • information about your current level of remuneration, including benefit entitlements;
  • whether or not you have a disability for which we need to make reasonable adjustments during the recruitment process;
  • where required by local law, information about your entitlement to work in the country where we are hiring.

We may collect this information in a variety of ways. For example, data might be contained in the online application process, CVs or resumes, obtained from your passport or other identity documents, or collected through interviews or other forms of assessment

We may also collect personal data about you from third parties, such as references supplied by former employers.  We will seek information from third parties only once a job offer has been made to you.

Data may be stored in a range of different places, including in your application record, in HR systems and on other IT systems (including email).

Why does Horizon process personal data?

We need to process data to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract with you. We may also need to process your data to enter into a contract with you.

In some cases, we need to process data to ensure that we are complying with our legal obligations. For example, where required by local law we are required to check that you are eligible to work in the country where we are hiring before employment starts.

We have a legitimate interest in processing personal data during the recruitment process and for keeping records of the process. Processing data from job applicants allows us to manage the recruitment process, assess and confirm a candidate's suitability for employment and decide to whom to offer a job. We may also need to process data from job applicants to respond to and defend against legal claims.

We may process special categories of data, such as information about ethnic origin, sexual orientation or religion or belief, to monitor recruitment statistics. We may also collect information about whether or not applicants are disabled to make reasonable adjustments for candidates who have a disability. We would process such information to carry out our obligations and exercise specific rights in relation to employment.

Who has access to data?

Your information may be shared internally for the purposes of the recruitment exercise. This includes members of the HR and recruitment team, interviewers involved in the recruitment process, managers in the business area with a vacancy and IT staff, if access to the data is necessary for the performance of their roles.

When you apply for a role at Horizon, this is via a recruitment platform called JAZZHR which is hosted in the US.  This means that data is transferred outside the EEA.  JAZZHR complies with the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework set forth by the US Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use and retention of personal information.  Further information can be found at www.jazzhr.com/privacy-policy.

We will not share your data with third parties, unless your application for employment is successful and we offer you employment. We will then share your data with your former employers to obtain references for you.  We may also ask you to provide data about your health to our Occupational Health provider to enable them to check that the duties you will carry out at Horizon will not compromise or damage your health.

How does Horizon protect data?

We take the security of your data seriously. We have internal policies and controls in place to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed except by our employees in the proper performance of their duties.

For how long does Horizon keep data?

If your application for employment is unsuccessful, Horizon will hold your data on file for 12 months from the date of your original application for consideration for future employment opportunities. We will ask for your consent to keep your data for this purpose when you apply for a role at Horizon. At the end of the 12 month period, your data will be erased from our records.  You are free to withdraw your consent at any time.  Please email HR@horizondiscovery.com to let us know if you wish to withdraw your consent.

If your application for employment is successful, personal data gathered during the recruitment process will be transferred to an electronic HR file set up in your name and retained during your employment. The periods for which your data will be held will be provided to you in a new privacy notice.

Your rights

As a data subject, you have a number of rights.  You can:

  • access and obtain a copy of your data on request;
  • require Horizon to change incorrect or incomplete data;
  • require Horizon to delete or stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing; and
  • object to the processing of your data where Horizon is relying on its legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact the Global Head of Legal at Horizon.

If you believe that Horizon has not complied with your data protection rights, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner.

What if you do not provide personal data?

You are under no statutory or contractual obligation to provide data to Horizon during the recruitment process. However, if you do not provide the information, we may not be able to process your application properly or at all.

Automated decision-making

Recruitment processes at Horizon are not based solely on automated decision-making.

Back to top